Name:St. Margaret and St. Andew's Churchyard, Littleham

Summary

The 19th century churchyard was of modest size but has been extensively enlarged during the course of the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• CHURCHYARD (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Grave Yard of St. Margaret and St. Andrew's Church marked.

Comparison between the first and second edition Ordnance Survey maps shows the churchyard to have been extended to the north and north-east of the church.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Comparison between the second and fourth editions of the Ordnance Survey Map show the grave yard to have been extended to the north-east.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

The late 1940s aerial photo shows the cemetery to have been extended to the north-west, behind the houses in Capel Lane.

Fletcher, M. J., 2010, Report on the Archaeological Recording and Monitoring of part of the Churchyard Wall at the Parish Church of St Margaret and St Andrew, Littleham cum Exmouth, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348127.

The church, which dates from the early 16th century, stands on rising ground, overlooking much of the churchyard. Prior to the mid 19th century the churchyard was of modest size but has since been extensively enlarged and is now the cemetery for Exmouth. Lord Nelson's wife who died in 1831 is buried there.
An archaeological watching brief was carried out on the rebuilding of two sections of the south-west boundary wall which was in a dangerous condition, leaning out towards the road. The soil accumulation behind the wall was cut back to accommodate the new wall and also reduced in depth to relieve the pressure on it. Headstones located behind the affected sections of wall were recorded, lifted and replaced once the work was complete. These dated from 1899 to 1918 and included a war grave, standing on its own immediately beside the wall. This was dated 1915 and inscribed to Lance Corporal F.W. Pidgeon. The position of unmarked graves was also recorded. Upon excavation the only burial exposed was that of one Henri Montogomery Campbell which was left in situ. No burial was found in association with the war grave.

The cemetery now extends behind Capel Lane as far as the line of the old railway.