Name:Strip cultivation on Welstor Common

Summary

An area of strip cultivation on the gentle eastern slope of Welstor Common. The strips are defined by parallel lines of stone clearance protruding subtly through the turf, running roughly east-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• STRIP FIELD (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Cultivation strips are visible on the aerial photograph.

Area of cultivation depicted on the map overlay but there does not seem to have been a record created at the time for the Sites and Monument Record.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An area of strip cultivation on the gentle eastern slope of Welstor Common. The strips are defined by parallel lines of stone clearance protruding subtly through the turf. The spaces between the clearance would have contained the cultivation. The distance between surviving examples is 35 metres to 45 metres, but some may no longer visible. These strips are likely to date from the medieval period or earlier. Condition is stable but gorse-covered in places. SX73855 73255