Name:Colcombe Castle Hotel, Colyton

Summary

Colcombe castle hotel, market place. Roughcast walls with hipped slate roof. Brick stacks. Pillared porch. Two-storeyed. Sashes. Three window front. Early 19th century. Group value (doe 1960).

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

DOE 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126952.

DOE 1984, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126953.

Approximately square on plan and situated on an island site. Wide central recessed porch with fluted doric half columns and entablature, recessed doorway with glazed door with sidelights. Balcony above with cast iron balustrade and large recessed window with octagonal panes. Other elevations asymmetrical and with sash windows complete with glazing bars (doe 1984).

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)12.

Doe/hhr:colyton(19/10/1984)58.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 5-6, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

The Market Place which includes the main shopping centre, is broken up by the Colcombe Castle Hotel, which acts as a visual stop. It has an attractive doorcase of Doric fluted half columns. Other details: Maps, photograph.