Name:Farmhouse at Brimstonedown, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmhouse is said to have been built in the 16th century, although has gone through some changes since then. Depicted as a ruin on the late 19th century, it was apparently rebuilt and then may have suffered fire damage in the later 20th century. The new owners in 1991 bought and restored it to its past glory.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

'Brimstone-down' is depicted on the Tithe Map. Farm comprises a roughly rectangular farmhouse, aligned north-south, with an east-west aligned rectangular farm building to the north.

The late 19th century historic map describes Brimstonedown as a ruin.

The early 20th century historic map shows signs of rebuilding and Brimstonedown appears to be back in use again (if it ever went out of use).

Brimstone Down, like Batworthy is cut off from the rest of the village by the River Teign and the steep valley through which it flows. House appears to have been built mainly in the 16th century of granite stone rubble and has 20th century alterations. It formed part of the original Gidleigh estate for most of its early history.
Ownership through the 19th and 20th centuries listed. Period of ruin not described at the end of the 19th century (as indicated on the late 19th century historic) map.
In 1991 the current owners took on the place described by the author as 'what was no more than a burnt-out ruin in 12 tangled acres of land, and set to work restoring it to its past glory'. Presumably this indicates some sort of fire damage at some time in the 20th century? (Richards, A. F. citing Grumley-Grennan)

Modern map shows the house.