Name:Barn behind The Ring of Bells, Chagford

Summary

Barn is part of the structures at the rear of Webber's stores. Is likely to have been originally constructed in the 17th / 18th century, based on the roof trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows a large range of buildings at the rear of the plot 46, behind the Ring of Bells Inn.

The late 19th century historic map depicts the building.

Parker, R., 2015, Historic Building Survey of Webber's Hardware Stores, The Square, Chagford (Report - Survey). SDV359376.

Parker, R., 2015, Historic Building Survey of Webber's Hardware Stores, The Square, Chagford, 20, 23-24, figs 5-6 (Report - Survey). SDV359376.

Barn 3 is one of the best-preserved buildings on the site, but is hard to see as it is surrounded by modern structures. Rectangular plan, two-storey building, with a high pitched corrugated iron roof. It forms part of a range of buildings lying to the rear of the Ring of Bells Inn, which may not all be of the same period. The complex was developed by the 1840s, but it’s possible this could be the earliest building of the complex, which may have originated as a detached structure standing alone.
The south-western elevation shows some signs of 19th century rebuilding, but the main dating evidence was noted in the roof. Four bays supported by three A-frame pegged trusses were recorded, which may date to the late 17th century or 18th century (possibly around 1700-1750).
Function of the building unclear, although may have originated as a stable, with a loft over.

Shown on the modern mapping, attached to the other buildings at the rear of Webber's.

Hughes, S., 2019, 46-48 The Square, Chagford, Devon Phase 4 area results of archaeological monitoring and recording (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363752.

Monitored groundworks comprised the bulk removal of existing concrete floors and associated made ground deposits within the structure. Two postholes and a brick drain were exposed during the works. No pre-modern finds were recovered.
The interior of the building has been relatively-recently stripped and levelled, probably at the time the existing concrete floor had been lain. The postholes were undated but pre-dated the levelling layer associated with the concrete floor and may have formed parts of an internal division or fixed furniture. The brick drain was of probable late 18th to early 19th century date and was potentially associated with the building’s former use as a stable.