Name:Field System, South of Collins Farm

Summary

A field system of potential medieval date is visible as a series of earthwork banks and ditches of former field boundaries on aerial photographs of 1946 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

A number of the earthworks transcribed by the Tamar Valley NMP survey correspond with field boundaries.

Curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 2339 10-DEC-1946 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

A field system of unknown, but potential medieval, date is visible as a series of earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946.

Curvilinear banks and ditches associated with this possible medieval field system are visible as earthworks on visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2019. The visible earthworks measure between 3-6 metres wide and are variously orientated.
No features are shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, although several of the earthworks recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP survey do correspond with field boundaries on this map.
One of the banks at SX43566685 probably corresponds with a field boundary recorded during the Tamar Valley NMP project. It has been re-transcribed during this survey from lidar data which has provided additional clarity and detail as well as improved spatial accuracy, but which was unavailable to the previous survey.