Name:Field Drains, Land at Parsonage Farm, Chulmleigh

Field drains were recorded during an evaluation on land at Parsonage Farm, Chulmleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• DRAINAGE SYSTEM (Unknown date)

Bampton, J., 17/04/2014, Land at Parsonage Farm, Chulmleigh (Report - Evaluation). SDV359393.

An archaeological evaluation of 5 trenches was undertaken by South West Archaeology.

No significant archaeological features or remains were encountered. No finds were recovered from the site. Trenches 1 and 5 had both been disturbed by activity associated with the entrance way to the field at their south-west ends. Trench 1 revealed no archaeological activity. Trench 2 contained a natural irregular gully feature, probably associated with rooting from trees and scrub removed from between Trenches 1 and 2 in the 20th century and then disturbed by ploughing (Figures 2 & 3). Trench 2 also revealed a field drain aligned roughly east-west, laid down in living memory. The same drain was encountered in Trench 5. Trench 3 revealed a ditch, a linear with steep, slightly concave sides and a flattish base that contained Fill (Figures 2 & 4). This fill was a mid-dark brown-grey, soft humic silt-clay, seemingly alluvial in nature. Trench 3 also revealed another field drain aligned roughly east-west again repeated in Trench 5. Trench 4 revealed no archaeological features but did contain 2nd Subsoil that may have survived plough truncation or be the result of earlier deeper ploughing. Trench 5 only revealed the same field drains identified in Trenches 2 and 3. Its south end had also been disturbed by activity near to the field’s entrance way and cattle feeds.

The primary drainage ditch across the field is located east of the trenches, running roughly north-south. It was originally part of a natural watercourse through the moorland and utilized for drainage and fed by field drains. The field drains are spread roughly a chain (c.21 paces) apart but also follow some visible tributaries of this relict watercourse and do not necessarily run parallel. The ditch is likely to be an earlier phase of this drainage using an open ditch as can often still be seen on Exmoor.