Name:Ornamental gardens at Buckland Abbey

Summary

Earthworks and structures of ornamental gardens within the grounds of Buckland Abbey are visible on aerial photographs. The features were recorded as part of the Tamar Valley NMP project.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 24/06/2020

• ORNAMENTAL GARDEN (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Possible gardens and structures are depicted here on this map.

Cornwall Archaeological Unit, 2001-2002, Tamar Valley National Mapping Programme Transcriptions and Database Records, SX4866/8-9, DAP6056/04-5 (Interpretation). SDV346287.

Earthwork ditch and banked features and structures of ornamental gardens at Buckland Abbey are visible on aerial photographs.

Laid gardens are symbolised here on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map. The ornamental garden features recorded here are associated with Buckland Abbey MDV5451. Only part of the photo reference is given in the transcription attributes, so the date of the photographs is not known.