Name:Trott's Almshouses, Higher Street, Cullompton

Summary

Almshouses originally founded by John Trott in 1522. They were heavily restored in the 19th century and now retain a signficant proportion of fabric from that period. They comprise six two storeyed units, with one room per floor. They are entered from rear, the main central entrance to the front now blocked.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ALMSHOUSE (XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica. Devonshire (Monograph). SDV323771.

Foster, M. T., 1910, A Short History of Cullompton, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV336340.

Known as John Trott's Almshouses. Only the internal woodwork remains of original building, though the front entrance, now blocked up, reveals its original form.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953, ST00NW2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV338660.

Almshouses situated on east side of Higher Street, north of Lower Street. Other details: Photograph.

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 319. 354 (Monograph). SDV323253.

Founded in 1522 for six poor men and not suppressed at the time of the dissolution.

Row of Almshouses. Founded 1522 by John Trott for six poor men; erected 1523 and heavily restored in 19th and 20th century. Random rubble volcanic trap and sandstone under gabled-end slate roof. Six two-storeyed units, one room per floor, entered from rear, with main central entrance (now blocked) to front. Two end and three axial stacks with brick shafts. Front: seven window range; one, two, and three-light barred 19th century casement windows to first floor, six two-light windows to ground floor with 20th century ventilation openings. Central doorway (blocked). Rear: six three-light 19th century casement windows to first floor; six doors and six two-light windows to ground, mostly 20th century with concrete sills. Cross beams to all interiors with roll and concave moulding and oak-leaf stops.

Historic England, 2022, Trott's Almshouses, 1, 2, 5, 7, 9 and 11, Higher Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365585.

Notification that the List entry for Trott's Almshouses, which was being assessed as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project, has been amended for the following principal reasons:
Clarity: an updated List entry should be issued to help clarify the special architectural and historic interest of the building;
Formatting: the proposed List entry should be revised in line with current standards of format and drafting.

Trott's Almshouses. Row of Almshouses. Founded in 1522 by John Trott for six poor men, erected in 1523 and heavily restored in the C19 and C20.
Reasons for Designation
Trott's Almshouses are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural interest: originally built in the C16, though heavily restored in the C19, and retaining a significant proportion of fabric from that period; since the C19 restoration the building has been little-altered, and remains legible as a group of almshouses of diminutive scale and vernacular character.
Historic interest: established by a successful local merchant who made his fortune from the local cloth industry. The almshouses are part of a group of buildings around and in the Higher Bullring which together demonstrate the architectural development and diversity of the town.
MATERIAL: random rubble Volcanic Trap stone and sandstone walls and a gabled-end slate roof. PLAN: six two-storey units, with one room per floor, entered from rear, with the main central entrance, now blocked, to Higher Street. There are two end, and three axial, chimney stacks, with brick shafts.
EXTERIOR: two storeys with a seven-window range to the front.
The blocked central doorway has a segmental-headed, moulded arch within a square-headed surround, and foliate spandrels.
INTERIOR: there are cross beams to all the interiors, with roll and concave moulding and oak-leaf stops.
See listing description for full details and history.
Date first listed: 5th April 1966. Date of most recent amendment: 6th September 2022