Name:Dartmoor Prison: the Old Kitchen

Summary

A former prison block originating from 1812, re-modelled in 1880-1, and extensively altered in the mid-1940s when it was lowered and converted into the prison kitchen (out of use since the 1990s). The Old Kitchen was built in 1812 to house prisoners of war, after the Dartmoor prison re-opened as a civilian prison in 1850 the prison block was used to house convicts. In 1880-1 its open wards were replaced with 150 individual cells spread over three levels with a central atrium. By c1900 the prison block had become a basket weaving workshop, as indicated on a prison plan of that date and as also described by Alford following his visit to Dartmoor Prison in 1903. A revised plan of the prison of 1932 marks the building as a ‘part worn store - class rooms over’. In the mid- 1940s it was converted into the prison kitchen and bake house, and reduced in height to a single storey building (drawings are held in the Ministry of Justice Archive). The kitchen closed in the 1990s and the building has since been out of use.

• CELL BLOCK (XIX - 1812 AD to 1812 AD (Between))
  • KITCHEN (XIX - 1880 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

Brodie, A., 2015, Devon, Lydford, Princetown, HMP Dartmoor (Report - Assessment). SDV359840.

Historic England, 2016, H M Prison Dartmoor: The Old Kitchen (Cartographic). SDV359438.

Area of the listing depicted on the map.

The Old Kitchen was built in 1812 to house prisoners of war. As shown on a plan of Dartmoor Prison of 1847, it had open floors, oak planked, with hammocks, and stairs at either end leading to the floors above. After the Dartmoor prison re-opened as a civilian prison in 1850 the prison block was used to house convicts. In 1880-1 its open wards were replaced with 150 individual cells spread over three levels with a central atrium. By c1900 the prison block had become a basket weaving workshop, as indicated on a prison plan of that date and as also described by Alford following his visit to Dartmoor Prison in 1903. A revised plan of the prison of 1932 marks the building as a ‘part worn store - class rooms over’. In the mid- 1940s it was converted into the prison kitchen and bake house, and reduced in height to a single storey building (drawings are held in the Ministry of Justice Archive). The kitchen closed in the 1990s and the building has since been out of use.
Details
MATERIALS: granite stone rubble, with a pitched roof from the 1940s, covered in corrugated metal sheets, and a glazed roof lantern built on to the ridge, almost following its entire length. Its two chimneys have been lost.
PLAN: rectangular in plan with a slightly lower, former flour store attached to its far south-east corner, and with a small urinal block attached its east elevation (the later with a small late-C20 extension attached to the side).
EXTERIOR: The west elevation is blind and the east elevation has a number of boarded up window openings. The north gable end has an entrance, now no longer visible as it is attached to a late-C20 covered walkway. The south gable end has two entrances now covered up.
INTERIOR: could not be inspected (2015). 1940s plans indicate the kitchen had an open plan with stoves along the west side and a larder, cook’s room, vegetable store, bread room, proving room and flour store along the east side with the windows.