Name:Linhay at Great Houndbeare, Aylesbeare

Summary

Linhay rebuilt in brick in the late 19th or early 20th century on the footprint of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• LINHAY (Built, XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1906 AD (Between))

Two buildings are depicted on the south side of the yard; an open-fronted building at the western end and a building with a porch and a small yard on the north side at the eastern end.

Watts, M., 2010, Great Houndbeare, Aylesbeare, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV347841.

Building recording of a linhay prior to conversion to holiday accommodation. The linhay, on the south side of the yard, is built of brick. The roof is clad with Bridgwater tiles on the south slope and slate on the north with a plain clay ridge tile. The western end of the linhay is divided at ground floor level into four loose boxes. The three bays at the eastern end are now garages. The first floor is a seven bay structure open from end to end. The floor is of timber boards and the brick walls are whitewashed. The roof trusses are traditional in appearance but are built of re-used timber.
The linhay is on the footprint of a 19th century structure but appears to have been completely rebuilt between about 1890 and 1900. At the eastern end of the linhay is a former agricultural building now converted. Its eaves and roof are higher than that of the linhay. At the western end of the linhay is a small single storey lean-to. See report for further details. Map object partly based on this source.

Map object partly based on this source.