Name:Castle House, Lydford

Summary

One of a number of 2-window fronted houses that are the mainstay of Lydford’s essentially domestic, rural village character. At least early-mid 19th century, if not older, with grey-blue slated roof, stonework walls with granite quoins, open-fronted porch, multi-paned timber windows, and the walls, railings, gate piers and gate that front directly onto the road.

• National Monuments Record: SX 58 SW 200
  • Pastscape: 1577169

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map; 71 on the apportionment.

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Lydford Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 25-26, figure 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV359496.

Castle House
One of a number of 2-window fronted houses that are the mainstay of Lydford’s essentially domestic, rural village character. Its polite, dignified appearance is common to all, while the qualities that contribute most to the character of the village are its grey-blue slated roof, stonework walls with granite quoins, open-fronted porch, multi-paned timber windows, and the walls, railings, gate piers and gate that front directly onto the road.

English Heritage, 2012, Castle House, Lydford, List Case NO. 470876 (Report - Assessment). SDV364226.

Castle House stands at the centre of the village of Lydford, on the north side of the main street, immediately to the east of the castle. The granite buildings form a group of three, arranged around a small courtyard, with a walled enclosure to the north-west. The buildings and walls can all be identified, occupying the same footprints, on the ordnance survey map published in 1884, and are thought to date from the mid-19th century, though it is possible that the house was developed from an earlier core. The three-bay house is of two storeys, and is separated from the street by a small garden with low walls. The central doorway of the house is enclosed by a stone porch with a tiled roof, which appears to be later than the building itself. The roof is of slate; the stacks have received some alteration, and are now rendered. The window openings have also been altered, with new lintels having been inserted, and replacement window frames. Internally, the photographs provided demonstrate that the kitchen retains some historic joinery, but that considerable alteration has taken place, such as the stripping of a substantial fireplace. The north side of the courtyard is defined by a long agricultural building, now roofed with corrugated iron, with two door openings to the courtyard. To the south-west of the group, a smaller building, with two doors to the courtyard, and an external stair leading to a loft. Both agricultural buildings have boarded doors of some age. No internal photographs of the agricultural buildings have been provided.
The applicant notes the historical interest of Lydford, with its important medieval remains; the area is extensively protected through scheduling and listing, whilst the conservation area designation recognises the significance of the area as a whole, and the contribution made by buildings of primarily local interest. The buildings of Castle House, which form a characteristic 19th century group, and the last of its type in the village to have survived unconverted from agricultural use, are undoubtedly of strong local interest, which is very appropriately protected by the conservation area designation. However, the group is not considered to possess the special historic or architectural interest necessary for designation in the national context.

Castle House is depicted on the modern mapping.

Brown, A. + Hughes, S., 2018, Land at Castle House, Lydford, Devon. Results of archaeological investigations (Report - Watching Brief). SDV365295.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken on land at Castle House. Work comprised of monitoring groundworks associated with the conversion of an outbuilding. The outbuilding comprised a probable former store or shippon of 18th to 19th century date. Work within the outbuilding exposed previous floor surfaces. These consisted of stone cobbles at one end and a slate linking two opposing entrances at the other.
Groundworks for the new link exposed a stone drain to the rear of Castle House, while two undated possible ditches were recorded during excavations for the soakaway to the rear.