Name:Little Mead, Murchington

Summary

Building dates to at least the early 19th century and is depicted on the Tithe Map. Appears to have been constructed as the Star Inn, with accommodation included for innkeeper. Large additional wing added to the rear in the later 19th century, when it appears to have ceased functioning as an inn. Shares a number of similar features with Woodands farmhouse to the east.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• INN (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (Altered, XIX - 1880 AD to 1899 AD? (Between))

The Tithe Map shows the building, which is smaller than on later map depictions. Plot 735 ('House and garden') on the Apportionment; 'Murchington Inn', owned and occupied by Daniel Osborne.

The late 19th century historic map shows the house has been extended to the rear, with a large additonal wing added. No longer marked as an inn.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Murchington Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 6,13-14, 18-20, figs 10-11 (Report - Assessment). SDV359512.

With Woodlands probably dating from about the late 18th century and Little Mead appearing by about 1840, these two substantial dwellings have several similarities, including their white-painted front elevations, 19th century casements and the traditional open fronted lean-to porch. Both, too, have a larger-than-cottage appearance, not only Woodlands Farm with part of an earlier threshing barn still attached, but also Little Mead, with its lengthened, four-window-wide frontage and extensive wing at the rear.
Little Mead was called the 'Star Inn' in the 19th century.

Little Mead is depicted on the modern mapping.