Name:Prehistoric Ditch at Nethercott Farm, Tetcott Estate, Tetcott

Summary

A possible Late Neolithic-Early Bronze Age ditch was recorded during an evaluation on land at Nethercott Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHWATER

• DITCH (LANEBA - 2500 BC to 2001 BC (Between))

Full description

Webb, P., 2015, Land at Nethercott Farm, Tetcott Estate, Tetcott (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359492.

A ditch of probable Late Neolithic-Early Bronze Age date was identified during archaeological monitoring and recording on land at Nethercott Farm. This ditch contained a single greensand chert flake with possible usewear. The flake could easily be residual.

This evidence along with other lithic artefacts recovered from the subsoil indicate the presence of nearby prehistoric activity including core reduction activities, perhaps related to the features identified in the geophysical survey immediately to the south-west.