Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Appletree Close, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon

Summary

Archaeological anomalies identified during a geophysical survey, Appletree Close, Chudleigh Knighton.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Lewis, D., 30/06/2016, Appletree Close, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359551.

A magnetic survey was commissioned by Cotswold Archaeology to prospect land at Appletree Close, Chudleigh Knighton, Devon for buried structures of archaeological interest. The survey successfully identified features relating to past agricultural use of the land, including a previously unknown former field system, but little evidence for past settlement or industrial activity.

Ditch fills and other features were identified. None of the linear features form enclosures relating to settlement activity and only one discrete feature, with a strong magnetic response but uncertain origin, was identified.