Name:Honiton Tunnel Air Shaft

Summary

An air shaft over the Honiton Tunnel, the rail tunnel under Northcote Hill roughly between Northcote Hill Farm and Lower Whitehorn, was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a small circular structure set between low earthwork mounds, probably spoilheaps, on the west facing slopes to the south of Oakdene.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• SHINE: 19th century railway tunnel ventilation shaft about 75 metres south-west of Oakdene

• SPOIL HEAP (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2016 AD (Between))
  • VENTILATION SHAFT (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2016 AD (Between))

A small structure was depicted and annotaed as Air Shaft.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 F20 3440-3441 11-APR- (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

A small structure was visible casting a shadow.

A small circualr structure was visible.

Bluesky International, 2016, LiDAR DTM data (0.5m resolution) Blackdown Hills and East Devon AONBs: 3 transects, LIDAR ST1801 Bluesky International DTM 24 & 30-APR-2016 & 04-MAY-2016 (Cartographic). SDV359714.

Low earthwork mounds were visible.

An air shaft over the Honiton Tunnel, the rail tunnel under Northcote Hill roughly between Northcote Hill Farm and Lower Whitehorn, was visible as a small circular structure between 3 and 4 metres in diameter, on the west facing slopes to the south of Oakdene. The structure was located between two low, conjoined roughly circular earthwork mounds, probably spoilheaps, visible as earthworks on digital images derived fromlidar data captured in early 2016.
The shaft structure was depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition 25 inch map and on the current OS MasterMap base layers and has not therefore been transcribed as part of the survey.
Nonetheless, the airshaft superstructure was clearly visible on aerial photographs from 1947 onward and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and lidar data of 2016, and is worthy of record as part of the historic rail infrastructure.