Name:Boundary Ditches, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plymton, Devon

Summary

Linear ditches were identified during an archaeological evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park. The ditches are thought to relate land divisions.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full description

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2008, Land adjacent Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359573.

An archaeological trench evaluation on land adjacent to Langage Energy Park, Plympton, Devon, (centred at SX 573 561), was undertaken by Exeter Archaeology between February and April 2008. The work comprised the machine excavation of 54 trenches. Trenches were generally excavated to target a series of geophysical anomalies which were thought to represent evidence for later prehistoric to post-medieval settlement and agricultural activity, as well as areas of burning that could relate to industrial processes. The trenches took place over several fields, Fields A to M.
Fields E, F, G, H, I, J, L
A large number of linear features were recorded in these fields along with possible ditch termini. Sherds of medieval pottery was recovered from a couple of the linear features. The density of the features as well as the differing alignments suggests separate periods of land division, but as few finds were recovered, dating is difficult. The ditches identified in Field E contain examples of all these alignments and small quantities of medieval pottery was recovered from north-south aligned ditches in Trench 14 and Trench 16. This might indicate broadly that those linear features on a N-S/E-W pattern date to this period.
An east-west aligned linear ditch recorded in Field I contained a single sherd of probable prehistoric pottery.
A recorded ditch in Field J contained an unidentified and badly corroded iron object.
Recorded ditches in Field L contained sherds of pottery dating from the Bronze Age to the Post-Medieval period, prehistoric worked flint, iron nails, a 19th century glass bottle and a whetstone fragment.