Name:Extraction Pit at Field’s Farm

Summary

An extraction pit of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, at Field’s Farm. It remains partly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLAYHIDON

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The irregular edge of the extraction pit is depicted as a field boundary on this map.

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

The extraction pit is partly visible as an earthwork pit, although is largely obscured by tree cover.

The northern extent of the extraction pit is depicted as a pond.

An extraction pit of potential medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1948 onwards, at Field’s Farm. The irregular shaped earthwork, which may represent a series of smaller intercutting pits, measures approximately 88m in length by 23m in width and is located on the western side of the farm. The western edge of the earthwork is defined as, and so likely pre-dates, a field boundary which is depicted here on the Parish Tithe Map. The extraction pit, which was likely associated with Field’s Farm, remains partly visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2014. The northern extent of the feature is also depicted as a pond on the Ordnance Survey 2016 MasterMap.