Name:Manor House, 143 High Street, Honiton

Summary

17th century coaching inn. The building is said to be on the site of the town house of the Abbots of Dunkeswell.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• COACHING INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, ST10SE2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV350162.

Site visit 17th February 1959. Building is now used as offices. The building is said to be on the site of the town house of the Abbots of Dunkeswell.

Troup, F. B., 1898, Honiton in 1530, 118-9 (Article in Serial). SDV136350.

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 181-182 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Georgian with two four-light bay windows, an early 19th century porch and much tidying up done at that time. It was originally an inn.

Department of Environment, 1972, Honiton, 18-19 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337401.

Manor House. The present building was the Golden Lion Coaching Inn. Structure is probably 17th century in date with later alterations. 3 storey 6 window stone front now partly roughcast.2 3-storey square bays with 5-light stone mullion windows. Other windows are 4-light wood casements (not original) with flat arches with rusticated voussoirs with keystones. Plinth, parapet above cornice. Centre carriage way has wide tuscan porch. Star for front and for historical associations.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 122 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Honiton, 5, 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346894.

Manor House (Number 143) was once the grandest house in the town centre with a good early 17th century stone front, altered in the early 19th century and compromised in the 1970s. There is a broad central entrance with Tuscan Porch and two projecting full-height square bays with original hollow chamfered mullions. The statutory list regards 143 to 157 (odd) High Street as forming a particularly cohesive group. Maps.

Town house of the Abbots of Dunkeswell said to have been here. Present building at one time the Golden Lion Coaching Inn. Structure probably 17th century with later alterations. 3 storey 6 window stone front now partly roughcast. Two 3 storey square bays with 5-light stone mullion windows. Other windows are 4-light wood casements (not original) with flat arches with rusticated voussoirs with keystones. Plinth parapet above cornice. Centre carriage way has wide Tuscan porch. Star for front and for historical associations.