Name:Launder on piers at Higher Mill, Buckfastleigh

Summary

19th century timber launder on yellow brick piers. Launder carrying water supply along rear of former woollen mill with sluice gate at junction between 2 industrial blocks. Launder truncated at west end, where the launder crosses the leat at the west end of the mill at right-angles. Tall, paired yellow brick piers support iron girders at right-angles which carry the launder.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• LAUNDER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

SX76NW HIGHER MILL LANE, Buckfast 1011-1/1/39 (East side) Launder on piers rear of Nos 6-9 (Consecutive) and Higher Mill - GV II
Launder on piers. Probably C19. Timber launder on yellow brick piers. Launder carrying water supply along rear of former woollen mill with sluice gate at junction between 2 industrial blocks. Launder truncated at west end, where the launder crosses the leat at the west end of the mill at right-angles. Tall, paired yellow brick piers support iron girders at right-angles which carry the launder.