Name:House and Office at Caroline Wheal Prosper Tin Mine, West Buckfastleigh

Summary

House and office built in the 19th century at Caroline Wheal Prosper tin mine and sited on the east bank of the Dean Burn

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown on 19th century map aligned north-west to south-east with three compartments and small extensions to the south and east.

Newman , P., 2004, Caroline Wheal Prosper: a Tin Mine at Buckfastleigh in Devon, 6-7, Figure 3 (Report - Survey). SDV359664.

Ruin of a stone building appears on the abandoned mine plan and is annotated as a 'house and office'. The walls of this probably single-storey building are mostly collapsed but the back east wall survives to over 1 metre high. There are three internal dividing walls creating four compartments. The building is 23.5 metres long by 5.5 metres wide with the largest comparment being 8 metres long and the walls are 0.7 metres thick. An outbuilding or porch to the rear is 5.3 metre long by 3 metres wide.

North, east and south walls shown on modern mapping.