Name:Post medieval farmstead at Norwood Farm, Tiverton

Summary

Norwood Farm, formerly two farms marked 'Higher Norwood' and 'Lower Norwood' on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map. Semi-circular farm pond still extant, but horse engine house doesn't survive. There may be ruins.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• SHINE: Post medieval farm buildings at Norwood Farm, Tiverton

• FARMSTEAD (Built, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Farmstead depicted as two adjacent farms 'Higher Norwood' and 'Lower Norwood' on 1st Edition Ordnance Survey Mapping. Horse Engine House attached to northern 'Higher Norwood' farm buildings and semi-circular pond east of 'Lower Norwood' farmhouse.

Norwood Farm marked on 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey Mapping. Formerly depicted as Higher and Lower Norwood on First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Norwood Farm marked on modern mapping, but not all post-medieval farm buildings survive.