Name:Leat Sluice Feed, Gulworthy, Tavistock

Leat sluice feed, Gulworthy.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SLUICE GATE (Unknown date)

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

The leat sluice feed – may provide evidence that either sluices were used to limit flooding or over filling of the leat during wet times, or alternatively other feeds were taken off the leat to feed other mills (whether stamping or corn mills), for example in this case there was in this proximity a Knocking Mill (Site 58), or alternatively, Shillamill at the bottom of the valley. It is more likely that the leat was used for these other schemes after its primary use ended in the late 15th century.

Survey
Figure 40, the site inventory map shows the route of the Lumburn leat within the study area. Figure 15, the 1946 aerial photo of the study area shows that there is very little evidence of the leat as it crosses the landholding form east to west – until it enters Shillamill Wood. It is likely that the hedge line which marks part of its route across farmland, is formed on the lower side of the leats channel. In woodland the leat is approximately 0.7m wide, and its upslope bank 0.7 to 1.1m high, again often with a hedge-line surmounted on the downslope side (refer to Fig 18).

Site 7.1 the leat feed is approximately 1m wide across the base, and it takes a sharp turn before it reaches a small rock outcrop, to turn northwards. The Stonage Rock tunnels are described and photographed in detail (Claughton et al 2009, 119). Unfortunately access to the tunnels themselves

Significance
High
There are very few late 15th century leats surviving in the country – never mind across 16km of landscape forming the project area. The degree of preservation in the woodland is good – and should remain so in the future, subject to appropriate land management techniques.

Recommendations
Section 12.3 summarises management recommendations for the long term preservation of archaeological features within woodland settings. Any future aerial (Lidar) or magnetometer surveys may well identify the course of the leat in its open field settings.