Name:Lower Farway Farmhouse, Chardstock

A former farmhouse and cider barn of at least the 18th century, remodelled in the mid 20th century.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, ?2005-2006, Lower Farway, Chardstock, East Devon, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360731.

Photocopy of photos of exterior and interior of farmhouse.

MHLG, 1953, Untitled Source, 7 (Report - Survey). SDV104407.

Lower Farway Farm. 17th century. Well restored recently. Plastered rubble and flint, with thatched roof and brick stacks. One gable hipped. Two storeys, casements some with leaded lights. Other details: Provisional List.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, Untitled Source (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV104408.

Retains no external features to indicate 17th century origin. Doorways and leaded windows are modern. Other details: Photograph.

Former farmhouse. Circa 17th century. Plastered stone. Tiled roof with hipped and gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Small new three light casements with leaded panes. Doorway off centre with modern wood porch. Rebuilt brick ridge and end chimney stacks.
Interior: chambered fireplace bressummer and chafered ceiling beams, one with pyramid stops at loer end.
Listed Grade II.

English Heritage, 2006, Lower Farway, Farway, Chardstock, East Devon, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360732.

Notification that Lower Farway has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The principle reasons for this are:
While Lower Farway still retains some feature of historic interest and continues to contribute to the local street scene, the building has been substantially altered from its original appearance and function. These alterations have removed much of the historic interest of the property.
A former farmhouse and cider barn of at least the 18th century, Lower Farway was remodelled in the mid 20th century with plastered stone and modern block work and a pantiled roof replacing a thatch roof and modern window frames. The cider house, which has chamfered ceiling beams, was also incorporated into the house at this time.
Delisted: 20th January 2006