Name:Cairn on Tibbett's Hill, Lundy

Summary

Low grass covered cairn to east of Tibbett's lookout, mutilated on west side by construction of railings enclosing the observation post.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108182
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW9

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Loyd, L.R.W., 1925, Lundy, 12 (Monograph). SDV8360.

Examined by Loyd in 1922. A roughly squared granite block was found to rest upon two similar blocks parallel to each other and at right angles to the first one. Two small pieces of flint were found in the earth.

Langham, A. + M., 1960, Untitled Source, 81 (Monograph). SDV6870.

Site visit on 18th May 1962. On highest part of Tibbetts Hill is a turf covered cairn of small loose stones, 11 metres in diameter, with a height of 0.7 metres. The mound has been mutilated on the west side by the erection of iron railings across it to enclose a now disused observation post. Other details: Cairn A.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Other details: Map 2: NT/SMR 101, 064.

Schofield, A. J., 1991, The Langham Collection and Associated Finds: A Large Assemblage of Chipped Stone Artefacts from Lundy, 79-80 (Article in Serial). SDV344011.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Cairn 20 Metres East of Tibbett's Lookout, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344009.

A cairn 20 metres to the east of Tibbett's Lookout and clipped on its western side by the construction of a parade strip and flagpole surround. The cairn is 20 metres in diameter and stands 0.4 metres high, built of small and medium sized stones. It has been bisected by a trench 1.5 metres wide running north-south. This may be the result of an excavation although no details are known. At least half of the cairn survives undisturbed.

Site visited on 3rd May 1991 and 5th May 1996. Low grass covered cairn immediately east of Tibbett's lookout. Mound only survives on east side, maximum height 0.5 metres. Enclosing fence of lookout cuts through site.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability plant growth.