Name:Quarry, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Quarry, Buctor Farm, Tavistock

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• QUARRY (XIX to XXI - 1880 AD to 2015 AD (Pre))

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

This quarry (similar to its equivalent at Site 18.2; the lock keeper’s house at the east end of the aqueduct, set in the former quarry), is likely to have been contemporary with and used to source the primary stone for the Lumburn Aqueduct from 1803 – and perhaps to source slate stone which when set on edge, lined the sides of the canal – particularly on the opposite side of the canal from the bedrock excavations.

Survey
The quarry, cut back into the hillside, is overgrown with trees growing internally and on the sides of the vertical escarpment.
Significance

Low
Given the general degradation of the site this would generally be of low significance.

Recommendation
The site should be retained, however, the steep sides have the potential for collapse, and so it may be prudent for health and safety reasons to fence the opening on the west side of the canal.