Name:Marshall, Woolfardisworthy

Seventeenth century farmhouse on the site of mansion built about 1540.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

2. Marshall. On site of mansion built by the Hamlyns about 1540.
3. Visited 10/10/1977. Marshall farmhouse is of relatively modern date. There is no sign of reused material in either house or outbuildings.

Department of Environment, 1989, Woolfardisworthy, 118 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15502.

Marshall Farmhous and adjoining farm buildings to south and south-west
Farmhouse. Probably mid to later C17 refenestrated and extended in late C18 or early C19. Colourwashed stone rubble walls. Gable-ended mainly corrugated iron roof, with rag slates at rear of right-hand end. Brick stack at right gable-end and stone rubble rear lateral stack.
Plan: probably 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower room to the right heated by end stack. Hall heated by rear lateral stack. Unheated inner room. Late C18 or early C19 outbuilding wing projecting from higher end with a further range returning parallel to the house. C19 outshut built at rear of hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5-window front of C19, 1, 2 and 3-light small-paned casements with H-L hinges. Early C20 plank door to right of centre. Cob and rubble outbuilding projects from left end of house and has C19 2-light casement on lst floor plank door on ground floor to right of centre and slatted window to left.
At right angle to this wing and parallel to the house is another outbuilding range with 2 ground floor doorway on inner face, stone steps on outer face to 1st floor doorway with round arched doorway to its left.
Interior: inaccessible due to house being unoccupied at present (February 1988). It may contain features of interest.
This house preserves an unspoilt and traditional external appearance and groups well with its adjoining farm buildings. Other details: LBS number 91281.