Name:Bowl Barrow at Commonmoor Cottage, East Putford

Summary

One of two bowl barrows near Commonmoor Cottage which form part of a round barrow cemetery. A circular mound to the north of the cottage, which partially underlies an access lane and field boundaries.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Tumulus marked adjacent to Commonmoor Cottage.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 117 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Visited on 4th April 1969. Bowl barrow. Mound covered by mixed scrub and crowned by angle of field boundary. Barrow diameter 30 or more paces, height 6 feet.

Visited on 11th October 1977. Remains of round barrow, measures circa 40 metres north to south, by 34 metres east to west, and an average of 1.3 metres high. It is over lapped by the corner of a cottage garden and is in poor condition, (being crossed by a metalled track and with garden terracing to a depth of 1.6 metres, which has damaged the south west quadrant). No visible ditch.

Visited on 7th May 1979. Difficult to recognise as a barrow because there is so much disturbance. To the writers, there appears to be clear indication of a ditch on the north and east perimeter, but state of vegetation surrounding (rough grass and furze) makes identification uncertain. Very poor condition. South-west quadrant terraced out in cottage garden and cut away badly (grass covered). Hedge bank separating south-west quadrant up to 1.8 metres high flaked by metalled track (see sketch). North half covered in coarse grass and scrub.

Bayer, O. J., 1996, Barrows in the Torridge District of North West Devon: A Study in Distribution and Location, East Putford 2 (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV319515.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Two Bowl Barrows One Immediately North and One 100 Metres South of Commonmoor Cottage Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Schedule Document). SDV343697.

One of two bowl barrows on a high upland ridge overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Torridge, part of a round barrow cemetery which occurs as a cluster of barrows on this ridge. The northernmost barrow, immediately north of Commonmoor Cottage, survives as a circular mound which measures 37.8 metres in diameter and is 1.5 metres high. It partially underlies an access lane and field boundaries which meet at the apex of the barrow. The south-western part of the mound has been cut by landscape features, septic tanks and a building which is no longer extant. The surrounding quarry ditch, from which material to construct the mound was derived, survives as a buried feature. The field boundaries crossing the mound, the surface of the access road to Commonmoor Cottage and the septic tank are excluded from the monument, although the ground below the boundaries and road and around the septic tank is included.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse.

Extensive significant problems, ie under plough, collapse. Declining.