Name:Powler's Piece Tollhouse, East Putford

Summary

A small single storey tollhouse on the north side of a minor road just before the crossroads at Powler's Piece. The road was not built until about 1855 and consequently the tollhouse is of late date.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PUTFORD

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS31NE23

• TOLL HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS31NE23 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV4438.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Bulding shown but not named.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 25 (Monograph). SDV7980.

There is a small single storey tollhouse on the north side of a minor road just before the crossroads at Powler's Piece. This road was not built until about 1855 and consequently the tollhouse is of late date.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 25 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A small single storey cottage on the north side of a minor road just before the crossroads at Powler's Piece, 10 miles south-west of Bideford. This road was not built until about 1855 and consequently the tollhouse is of late date.

Rosevear, A., 2008, Devon Tollhouses, DV.PUT (Un-published). SDV351734.

Single storey rectangular building; the adjoining two storey building is modern. Thought to have been built for the Bideford Turnpike Trust in 1855. As a simple building on a minor route, only its roadside location supports its claim to have been a toll house.