Name:Tin Streamworks on Haytor Down, Ilsington

Summary

Earthwork remains of streamworks along the head and minor moorland tributaries of the River Lemon. The features were identified during an archaeological field survey in 1994 and comprised the streamwork on the main tributary as the longest of the complex, extending for a distance of approximately 1.2 kilometres from the Haytor Vale road junction, to Smallacombe Rocks to the northwest. The lower section of the working is shallow and now choked with bog, revealing few internal details. The upper section has a steep, well-defined outer scarp and clear evidence of working techniques including parallel, curvilinear banks of spoil and associated water channels. At the head of the streamwork and in an area to the north on the uphill side is a complex system of water collection, storage and supply channels, including two reservoirs. The source of water was rainwater run-off, collected from the area around and to the east of Smallacombe Rocks. A smaller streamwork joins this working and extends 600 metres to the north. This area developed into a lode working at a later date, where a deep trench containing conical pits runs at right angles to the axis of the streamwork. Nestling in the western corner of the openwork is a small tinners' hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Full description

Everett, C., 1988, Haytor Down - Summary of Archaeological Features, HD25/27, Map 2 (Report - Survey). SDV359684.

[25] Openwork on Haytor Down. [27] Tin streamworks north-west of Haytor Vale.

Tin working on central Haytor Down. A wide gully has been excavated for a kilometre along the headwaters of the River Lemon from near the road almost to Smallacombe Rocks. The river now rises in the damp ground at the lower end of the gully. Three small areas of openwork on central Haytor Down. A sloping adit at the head seems to be an early example of underground working and the small building nearby may have been erected as a shelter by the tinners.

(30/03/1999) Tin streamworks along the head and minor moorland tributaries of the River Lemon, centred at SX 76607714.
The water catchment of the River Lemon covers most of the east and southeast slopes of Haytor Down where the infant river and two unnamed tributaries run southeast into the enclosed land. Each of these has been worked for alluvial tin by streaming methods.
The streamwork on the main tributary is the longest extending for a distance of approximately 1.2km from the Haytor Vale road junction, to Smallacombe Rocks to the northwest. The lower section of the working, below the Granite Tramway which crosses it , is shallow and now choked with bog, revealing few internal details. Above the tramway however, the tinwork has a steep, well-defined outer scarp and clear evidence of working techniques including parallel, curvilinear banks of spoil and associated water channels. At the head of the tinwork and in an area to the north on the uphill side is a complex system of water collection, storage and supply channels, including two reservoirs at SX 7703 7802 and SX 7606 7794. A prehistoric reave has in one place been reinforced to serve as a reservoir dam. The source of water was rainwater run-off, collected from the area around and to the east of Smallacombe Rocks.
A smaller streamwork joins this working where it meets the modern road and extends 600m to the north. The upper area of this tinwork developed into a lode working at a later date, where a deep trench containing conical pits runs at right angles to the axis of the streamwork. Nestling in the western corner of the openwork is a small ruined tinners' hut (SX 7651 7786).
A report and plans are deposited in the archive.

Area of streamworking shown on survey.