Name:Wall fragments in courtyard at Ring of Bells, North Bovey

Summary

During groundworks for new service trenches, two fragments of wall were exposed in the south-west end of the courtyard. Thought to be a post-medieval boundary wall between the Ring of Bells and properties to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Steinmetzer, M., 2014, Archaeological monitoring and recording at The Ring of Bells, North Bovey, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359808.

During groundworks for new service trenches, two fragments of wall were exposed in the south-west end of the courtyard. The fragments of walls exposed were composed of large, roughly squared, granite blocks, bonded with clay. They probably formed part of the same wall and likely represent the lowest foundation course. The wall is interpreted as the remains of a boundary wall of post-medieval date between the Ring of Bells and adjoining properties to the south. Although not shown on the 1943 Tithe Map, it is possible that the wall is shown as a dashed line on the 1886 and 1905 Ordnance Survey maps.