Name:Hengiscot Enclosure

D-shaped Iron Age defensive enclosure in Castle Wood known as 'Hengiscot'

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

'Fosse Camp (Remains of)' shown on19th century map.

'Fosse Camp' shown in Castle Wood on early 20th century map.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 603 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Known as 'Hengiscot'. A D-shaped earthwork on the end of a spur. A single rampart and outer ditch measuring 94 meters by 76 meters, 0.7 hectares in area. Levelled interior. Rampart circa 8 meters wide, barely 0.2 meters high on inner face, 0.8 meters high on outer. Ditch visible along north side, 0.3 meters deep, 3-4 meters wide. Entrance a simple break in south, with vestiges of causeway across ditch. This can never have been a strong site. It appears to be a defended settlement of Iron Age type.

Hogg, A. H. A., 1979, British Hillforts: An Index, 192 (Monograph). SDV7953.

Griffith, F. M., 1993, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV5624.

This site appears to be in stable condition under woodland. The woodland appears long established and contains indicator species of ancient woodland (dog mercury, bluebells). It is not completely clear that the entrance in the southern side is original, but no other candidates observed. Rampart extremely slight on western side, and only circa 0.5 meters on northern side. Up to 2 meters on east - where it lies set back from the break of slope over River Torridge. Slight counterscarp visible outside ditch on southern side. In good stable condition under generally benign management - all the tree damage has presumably taken place long ago.

Gent, T. H., 2005, Archaeological recording at Henscott, Bradford, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV321861.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

D-shaped defensive enclosure in Castle Wood hnown as 'Hengiscot'.