Name:Cadiho Well, 280m north east of Dunsland House

Holy well in the grounds of former Dunsland House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• HOLY WELL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited 10/11/1978. A shallow well at the base of a steep bank. The earthen well is now covered by a rubble built well house, 1.6m by 1.4m, 2.1m high.

Brown, T., 1966, Holy and Notable Wells in Devon, Part VI, 154 (Article in Serial). SDV338662.

Cadiho Well. Said to be a holy well.

National Trust, 1993, Dunsland, Devon, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV4675.

Visited approximately 1984. Cadiho well is adjacent to the drive, just east of the stream. There is a tradition that this is the site where the first Cadiho owner of Dunsland is reputed to have killed the previous Saxon owner and the site is said to be haunted. The well head has recently been repaired, but the ground around is still badly poached by stock. Recommended that the well itself is fenced off to prevent serious cattle poaching whilst providing a cattle trough nearby which could be fed from the well.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1997, Cadiho Well, 280m north east of Dunsland House (Schedule Document). SDV339271.

Holy well in the grounds of former Dunsland House. Lies directly south of main drive to house and east of a bridge across the stream.
Square-shaped earth well, which is water filled, around which a stone + brick built roofed structure has been constructed. The building is 1.5m square. Walls 0.4m thick, doorway to well is w-facing, 0.7m wide, 1,7m high. Well itself is 0.7m square, defined at base of door by a slab of slate placed on edge and thus acting as a small dam. The well structure is built into the valley slope and has an internal corbelled roof, although from the outside this appears as a pitched slated roof 2.3m high at its apex. Reputedly the site where the first Cadiho owner of dDunsland killed the previous Saxon occupant.