Name:Twigbeare Farmhouse, Peters Marland

Farmhouse on the site of a Manor House.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Not applicable))

"Twigbear. Remains of a Manor House" shown.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 94,546,557,583 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Twigbear was Tucabera in Domesday. It was given by Ruald Adobed. Before the conquest it was held by Alsi. Early descents given.

Grade III. Possible signs of porch. New roof. House much altered.

Twigbeare remains of manor house.
Visited 14th November 1978. Much altered, no features of antiquity.

Wisnicka, A., 2012, Design and Access Statement: Twigbeare, Peters Marland (Report - non-specific). SDV355593.

The present house on the site is believed to be of late 16th or early 17th century construction. It has been heavily altered and extended during the past 200 years. At some point in the 20th century the adjacent byre has been extended and converted to residential use, and in 1990 the pitched roof over that part of the building has been added. The main house has had extensions added to the rear in several stages. The roof covering of the core building was changed to thatch. Various unsympathetic
alterations have been carried out, resulting in a building that is very inconsistent in character and badly in need of sensitive refurbishment and renovation.

Wisnicka, A., 2012, Twigbeare, Peters Marland, Torrington (Plan - measured). SDV355594.

Wisnicka, A., 2012-2013, Interior Photographs (Ground Photograph). SDV350911.