Name:Abbotsham, Coombe House

Early 17th century house incorporating remains of manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Combe. Remains of manor house with farmstead buildings attached. Now used as private residence.
A stone building showing two periods of building the later of which appears to be the south wall which has a date stone inscribed 'DB EB 1616', Elizabethan style chimneys and windows with ashlar dripstones. No modern alterations visible

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 317 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Appears to be largely of early 17th century date.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954 - 1955, Devon Parish Notes, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV231757.

Department of Environment, 1955, Bideford UD, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1628.

Coome Manor House, 17th century. Coursed rubble. Slate roof. Rubble stone chimneys. Two storeys. Sash windows. Two-storeyed gabled porch with chamfered flat stone arched entrance. Plastered escutcheon

Meade, H. M., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV336382.

Coombe on site of old manor house, 17th century. Built of random stone, with walls approx 2ft thick. Stone used from quarry NE of house. Roof originally of thatch but present roof completely re-made by the owner due to rotting rafters. Three room cross passage plan with 19th and 20th century additions on the north. Dripstones. Dormer windows. Porch has stone lintel with a piece of granite carved with initials and date see worksheet. Square headed entrance door to house, oak with studded panels. No evidence of screens. Modern wooden staircase. Cloam oven on the left of fireplace and another next ot it on the east wall now bricked in. In the room on the west of the passage is a frieze with inscription and date of 1616; panelling. Other features described on worksheet. There are three barns, built of random stone, one has 1865 carved on it. There are 3 wells, one 30ft deep outside NW barn, one under yard outside the kitchen, and one in Pathfields

Meade, H. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV336384.

The west passage room downstairs was destroyed by fire.

Department of Environment, 1989, Abbotsham, 10 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV1633.

Coombe (formerly listed as Coombe Manor House)
House. Built 1616, for John Willett, woolstapler. Coursed slatestone rubble; late C19 gabled slate roof; stone right end stack with drip course; two stone lateral stacks with drip courses to centre and left of front wall. 3-unit plan with entry to former passage on right side of central hall. One storey and attic; 4-window range. Two-storey gabled porch to right of centre has C17 label mould over C20 two-light window above C17 chamfered square-headed doorway: C17 studded and panelled door set in moulded wood architrave with bar stop. Gabled dormers have timber lintels over mid C19 twelve-pane sashes; C17 label moulds (one to left of door has stops carved with initials EB) over late C19 French window to left, and C20 three to 4-light mullioned and transomed windows. Rear: mid C19 sashes and casements with glazing bars; two early/mid C19 gabled 2-storey extensions of similar materials with brick stacks, and doveholes in right gable end.
Interior: room to right (former service room) has chamfered bressummer over open fireplace with cloam oven; room to centre has open fireplace and chamfered door frame to room on left (former parlour) which has fine early C17 plaster ceiling: foliate frieze with moulded cornice; ceiling has strapwork patterns, centred on flowers whose pointed leaves end in oak-leaf and acorn decoration. Rear left wing has late C19 dog-leg staircase with reset early C17 turned balusters. Feet of A-frame trusses visible on first floor: central room has plasterwork eschutcheon over fireplace, with strapwork patterns, vase of flowers in centre and S-scrolls with reversed heads (similar to those on bench ends of Abbotsham Church); fine mid C19 cast-iron grate. Roof not inspected.