Name:Barn at the former Rectory, Harford

Summary

Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, this building was used as a schoolroom between 1871-81 and traces of this use can still be seen; row of pegs in one corner and the remains of a former fireplace at the far end.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• BARN (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))
  • SCHOOL (XIX - 1871 AD to 1881 AD (Between))

Farm building is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Stanbrook, M., 1991, Old Dartmoor Schools Remembered, 29-33, photograph (Monograph). SDV359884.

Prior to the schoolhouse opening next to the church, children were taught by the rectors of the village or by student teachers in one of the barns of the rectory, which was made into a schoolroom in 1871 by the Reverend R. G. Borland. Traces of this use can still be seen; row of pegs in one corner and the remains of a former fireplace at the far end. The details of early teachers and pupil numbers etc. are limited but the log book from 1874, when J. J. Murley took over the teaching shows the common problem of poor attendance due to bad weather, illness and assisting with farm-work plagued the conscientious hard-working teacher. The school was assessed very well however by the Diocesan and Her Majesty's Inspectors and lauded as a 'little beacon of civilisation'. Details of some other teachers included.
Mr and Mrs MacAndrews from Lukesland contributed subscriptions towards the running of the school and took an active interest. They had brought Lukesland as a young couple and set about acquiring and improving properties in the area. They helped to raise money in 1878 to restore the church and in 1881 they arranged for the construction of the schoolhouse with accommodation for the teacher on the site of a former cottage.

Building is one of a range of buildings to the north of the former rectory.