Name:Molland or Bremley Mine

Molland Mine. Also known as Bremley Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• MINE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Instone, E., Monuments Protection Programme: The Iron Industry- Draft Step 3 Draft Shortlist of Sites, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV357953.

Molland Mine or Bremley Mine, Molland (SX 818 283).
Shafts and adits north of Bremley Farm. Worked 1877-91. Tramways, smithy and calcining site.

CLAUGHTON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4554.

Bremley mine. Shafts and adits north of bremley farm. Reported to be at work for copper in 1728 but closed by 1770. Opened for copper 1851-1867. Worked for iron 1877-1891. Also called molland mine 1877-1891 (together with gourt 1851-1867) (claughton).

CLAUGHTON, 1993, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV65511.

Worked 1840's to 1856 then abandoned in favour of gourt, although crushing and some dressing continued until 1867. Reopened for iron 1877-93, when an extensive sett was worked, including shafts + adits at trisscombe, cuzzicombe, luckworthy and 12 o'clock field n of bowchurch. At e end of the mine, above roach hill, was an openworking 'danes pit' - an ancient working for copper or iron (see subsheet 3). Remains on site include earthworks for internal tramways, and calcining site (immediately n of smithy) - all from the iron mining period (claughton, 1993).

GAZETTEER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV67645.

Vis=4/7/1992 (bannister) molland iron mine. Shaft + 2 adits on side of hill (gazetteer).

1919, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76005.

Molland mine. Also known as bremley mine. B35 bremley. Plans r 198 3216 m. R. O. Iron and copper mine. Reference in main article: collins, j. H. /observations on west of england mining region/(1912), and special report mineral resources/9(1919)/iron ores (ramsden).

CLAUGHTON 1973, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76007.

Bremley ford mine. Worked in 18c + 19c for copper, iron + manganese. The 18c workings are those of ford + danes pits. Their remains would appear to be the open cast work around footway shaft (subsheet 4), danes pits (subsheet 3) and shafts + adits w of ford farm (subsheets 5-10) (dixon). "molland iron mine (disused)" shown on os 6" (1903) +(1973) maps (os). Copper mining at molland, active since at least early 18th century, was concentrated by 1850's in the valley immediately n of bremley farmhouse. By later 1850's lateral development abandoned and deepening shafts too costly so site fell out of use (claughton 1973).

CLAUGHTON, 1993, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV76010.

Plans of 'bremley mine' in 1888 + 1893 showing relative location of features (claughton, 1993).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)90 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

Claughton, p. F. /pmmcj/4,pt.1(1973)8/the metalliferous mines of north devon and exmoor (in smr).

Des=os 6"(1906)16sw.

Des=os 6"(1973).

Des=dixon, d. /mining and the community in the parishes of north molton, south molton, molland and twitchen, devonshire/(1983)344/in smr.

Des=claughton, p. F. /paper on molland copper mine/(18/4/1993)/copy in pf.

Des=bannister, n. R. /molland estate survey gazetteer/(4/7/1992)/a81/in smr.

Des=claughton, p. F. /bremley mine, molland/(9/4/1993)/notes + plan in pf.

Des=warren,d. /john brayley, machinist of molland 1824-1891/(1998)/in pf.

Warren, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV85234.

Mines worked by molland mining co until they were abandoned in 1893. John brayley of 'wade mill' acted as acarrier in 2nd half of c19 bringing wood and carting ore to the railway (warren).

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: Copper IndustrySite Assessment- Bremley Mine, Number 15A, Photo LXXXXI.2, 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV357791.

Bremley Mine (SS 818 283). Prime metal- Copper. Description- Moderately well-preserved example of a small Devon mine working for copper from 1728. Also worked iron and to a lesser extent manganese. Surviving features include opencuts, shafts, adits and a well-preserved smithy. Landscape- Situated within small copper and iron mining area on the southern fringe of Exmoor. Public access from footpath. Arch- Low. Period- 18th-19th century. Assessment- Moderate preservation of features with public access to majority of site. Case for protection heightened by association Gourt Mine. Action- Schedule in conjunction with nearby Gourt Mine. Site of smithy should be fully assessed at a later date though on present evidence listing at grade II is suggested. Management- No immediate risk. Grading- Definite national importance.

Hedley, L. and Cranstone, D., 1995, Monuments Protection Programme, Zink, Copper, Minor Metals, Step Three: The Copper Industry, Introduction to Step 3 Assessments, 2, 5, 18 (Report - non-specific). SDV357718.

15A. Bremley Mine SS 818 283.
Definite national importance.
Mine; culvert- no modification; many may survive below ground, smithy- no modification.

Andrew Brown, 1998, Monuments Protection Programme The Non-Ferrous Metals (Tin, Copper, Arsenic and Minor Metals) Industries: Appendix III, Step 4 Report (Report - non-specific). SDV357940.

18th-19th century mine exploiting ores of several metals but too poorly preserved to be highly representative of its type, and with no components of particular importance.

Smithy already adapted and in use, other features largely earthworks. Robust and suitable only for low-key public enjoyment, for which current regime is sufficient except for smithy building, which may benefit from LB regime.