Name:Tramway and Incline at Holne Chase Tin Mine, Holne

Summary

Tramway and incline at the 19th century Holne Chase Tin Mine running 965 metres south-west from the openwork, shaft and adit to the dressing floor on the south side of the River Dart

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Holne Chase 19thC tin mine which may have been worked earlier, including openwork, shaft, adit, stamping mill, tramway and dressing floors

• TRAMWAY (XIX - 1870 AD to 1879 AD (Between))

Several tracks shown on 19th century map from the earthwork to the site on the south side of the River Dart. Map object partly based on this source.

Dines, H. G., 1956, The Metalliferous Mining Region of South West England, 737 (Monograph). SDV62852.

Greeves, T., 1981, Holne Chase Tin Mine (Worksheet). SDV164361.

Site visited on 11th March 1981. The dressing floor of Holne Chase Tin Mine, on south bank of River Dart. Overgrown, and trampled by animals: identifiable features include a rectangular reservoir, a large leat, wheelpit and tail race, three round buddles, a large round buddle with central boss, three rectangular settling pits with four more near the river. Plan on worksheet. Probably 19th century.

Newman, P., 2006, Holne Chase Tin Mine, Holne, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 4-6, Figures 2, 4 & 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359868.

Holne Chase Tin Mine stamping mill and dressing floor are on a level area on the south side of the River Dart. The openwork, shaft and adit are to the north-east and a tramway and incline ran south-west for 965 metres between the two sites. The course of the tramway survives as an earthwork over its entire route and its profile varies at different points. The course is level for 420 metres with the inclined section commencing at SX71837114. The incline follows a direct course towards the base of the hill and the dressing floors. A cutting 110 metres long by 1 metre deep runs between SX71687106 and SX71607101. At the base of the natural slope the tramway levels out and curves to the west towards the dressing floor via a further shallow cutting and appears to terminate just above and to the west of the wheelpit. There is no evidence to suggest the motive power used to haul skips up the incline. Map object partly based on this source.