Name:Telephone Kiosk adjacent to Binkwell Cottages, Torbryan, Devon

Summary

A K6 telephone kiosk, designed in 1935 by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of King George V. Constructed of red-painted cast iron and glass with applied crowns in the top panels.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• TELEPHONE BOX (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1930 AD to 2017 AD)

K6 Telephone Kiosk adjacent to Binkwell Cottages.
The K6 telephone kiosk adjacent to Binkwell Cottages in Torbryan, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Design interest: the K6 kiosk is recognised as an iconic design which is of intrinsic interest;
Intactness: it appears to survive well;
Relationship with listed buildings: it has a good visual relationship with a number of listed buildings, including Binkwell Cottages, the Church House Inn and Holy Trinity Church.
History
The K6 telephone kiosk was designed in 1935 for the General Post Office by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott, on the occasion of the Silver Jubilee of King George V. It was a development from Scott's earlier, highly successful K2 design, of neo-classical inspiration. The K6 was more streamlined aesthetically, more compact and more cost effective to mass produce.
Sir Giles Gilbert Scott (1880-1960) was one of the most important of modern British architects; his many celebrated commissions include the Anglican cathedral of Liverpool and Battersea Power Station. The K2 and K6 telephone kiosks can be said to represent a thoughtful adaptation of architectural tradition to contemporary technological requirements. Well over 70,000 K6s were eventually produced. Many were replaced in the 1960s with plainer kiosk types, but many remain, and continue to be an iconic feature on Britain's streetscapes. .
Details
A K6 telephone kiosk.
MATERIALS AND PLAN The K6 is constructed mainly of cast iron and glass, and is square on plan.
DESCRIPTION The K6 is a standardised design, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides, and with the crowns in the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs which read TELEPHONE beneath the shallow domed roof.
This K6 adjacent to Binkwell Cottages appears to be in good condition. Its glazing and display signs are intact. It stands close to Binkwell Cottages (Grade II) and the Church House Inn (Grade II*). It is also near to the Church of the Holy Trinity (Grade I). It has a good visual relationship with these listed buildings.
Date first listed 16th January 2017