Name:Farm buildings west of Prescombe Farm, Lydford

Summary

Depicted on the 19th ventury historic maps, these buildings appear to have survived in some manner into the present day. Condition unknown. May be part of Prescombe Farm but was not included in surveys of the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map shows one large rectangular building positioned in the lane (which is shown as being rather wide at this point) between Prescombe Farm and the fields opposite (to the west).

The late 19th century historic map appears to show the building from the Tithe Map, except that now it lies within a field and the lane has narrowed here so it appears that some reconfiguration of the boundaries has taken place and it could be possible that this depiction shows a replacement structure but it appears convincing as representing the same building. A new, smaller structure is also depicted directly to the west of the original building.

By the early 20th century, enclosures have been added, around the original building and directly to the north, which contains another, open-sided building. The smaller building to the west is shown as being open on its northern side.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Catkill Farm, Rose Ash, South Molton (Report - Assessment). SDV338186.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of East Fingle Farm, Drewsteignton, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV338193.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Fairfield Farm, Denbury, Newton Abbot (Report - Assessment). SDV338222.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Blakewell Farm, Chittlehampton (Report - Assessment). SDV338342.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Southdown Farm, Burlescombe (Report - Assessment). SDV338344.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Leigh Farm, Leigh Cross, Kingsbridge (Report - Assessment). SDV338380.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Higher Slade Farm, Ilfracombe (Report - Assessment). SDV338383.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Highlands Farm, Kingston (Report - Assessment). SDV338386.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Little Bickington Farm, High Bickington, Umberleigh (Report - Assessment). SDV338400.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Middle Winsham Farm, Knowle, Braunton (Report - Assessment). SDV338468.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of North Hele Farm, Buckland Brewer, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV338478.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Nunford Dairy, Colyton (Report - Assessment). SDV338538.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Prescombe Farm, Lydford (Report - Assessment). SDV338412.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Southacott Farm, Meshaw, South Molton (Report - Assessment). SDV338570.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Thorndon House Farm, Ashwater (Report - Assessment). SDV338612.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Waterford Farm, Musbury (Report - Assessment). SDV338613.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of West Ford Farm, Drewsteignton (Report - Assessment). SDV338618.

The modern mapping shows the two main buildings appear to have survived in some form, but the enclosure and building to the north have been removed.