Name:Rolle Canal, Sea Locks, Landcross, Torridge

Walls of entrance to Rolle Canal, known as Sea Locks, built before 1838.

Unknown, 1838, Landcross (Cartographic). SDV8200.

Tithe Map field number: 150. Field name: Canal and Sea Lock.

Hadfield, C., 1967, Canals of South West England, 137-138 (Monograph). SDV58.

Hughes, B. D., 1970, Aids to Recording (6). The Rolle Canal, 75-83 (Article in Serial). SDV19175.

From the masonry remains of the wall of the lock it is possible to see how the lock was constructed. Seagoing vessels, except for very small coasters, would discharge their cargoes into canal tub boats in the basin here. One wall of the lock is still intact; the masonry shows where the lock gates were housed.

Meade, H. M., 1977, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV8199.

Walls of entrance to Rolle Canal, known as Sea Locks. Wall of stone with curved section, presumably to hold the lock gate. Two iron stanchions on top of east wall of lock. The lock is clearly shown on the Tithe Map and two buildings are shown on the west side of it. One of them still survives at SS45882322. The other building was probably destroyed by the construction of the railway. It was sited at SS45872328. The canal was built in 1823 by Lord Rolle.

Hughes, B. D., 1993, Notes on the Illustration of the Rolle Canal Sea Lock and Shipyard, circa 1829, 20-21 (Article in Serial). SDV8203.

The lock and shape of canal basin are still clearly visible. Part of the canal and basin has been dammed to form a wildlife sanctuary. Lock was 70 feet between gates, 20 feet wide and 16 feet deep when filled to the level of the basin. The canal basin was approx 200 yards long, 20 yards wide and 8 feet deep. The east side of basin had a stone quay but the west side consists of a sloping earth and clay embankment.

Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2006, Archaeological Desk-based Assessment of Land at Rolle Road Industrial Estate, Great Torrington, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV339538.

Bradbeer, J., 2022, Rolle Canal, Sea Locks, Landcross, Torridge (Correspondence). SDV364887.

The canal itself was built between 1823-1827. The lock gates have been restored and one of the Taw gravel barges, the Advance, lies in the basin, although not in fantastic condition. The Canal Society usually has one or two open days, so there is some access to the site.