Name:Landcross Manor House

Summary

Site of manor house, now occupied by Barton Cottage, Pillmouth Cottage and, Hill View, which may incorporate earlier structure.

Ecclesiastical ParishLANDCROSS

• MANOR HOUSE (Unknown date)

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica, 308 (Monograph). SDV323771.

1838, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV8186.

TA 1 House and Garden.

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Shebbear in Early Times, 431, 478, 535, 567, 582 (Article in Monograph). SDV7713.

Meade, H. M., 1978, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV8185.

Site of manor house. There is a refernce to the manor in Domesday Book. Nothing is now visible to support or relate to this, but the owner of Barton Cottage, which now stands on the site, reports that large stones like walls have been found in his garden. The site is now occupied by Pillmouth Cottage, Hill View and Barton Cottage, and it is possible that these could incorporate earlier foundation.