Name:9 Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

This is the site of an inn known as The Black Horse and later as the Golden Lion. Damaged in the fire of 1845, it was rebuilt and served as a public house until 1919. Afterwards it was a shop and now is a private dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• INN (XVIII to XIX - 1799 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1930 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

'Public House' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Mortimer, I., 2012, Gazetteer of Moretonhampstead Parish, 5 (Website). SDV357796.

9 CROSS STREET. Originally the site of an inn, The Black Horse. The name was changed in May 1802 to The Golden Lion. Damaged in the fire of 1845, it was rebuilt. It had a wide passageway on the east which led to the brewhouse, stables and yard behind, where a skittle alley was later installed. It was closed by the brewers in 1919.
The house later became the printers, Shobrooke and Collier, and now is a private house. The house to the east of the original Black Horse, called Mount Arthur, was also an Inn, linked with its neighbour. The Land Tax entries for 1780 show that both properties were then owned by the Southmead family of Hayne and Wray, and had the same tenant. It is thus not clear if this was 11 Cross Street or has been incorporated into no. 9. By the 1820s the Licence Recognizances show only one landlord, for the Golden Lion, though the newspaper report of the 1845 fire describes the Mount Arthur as 'an Inn with a facade which bore testimony to its antiquity, with its famous marble hall'.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

Unknown, 2017, The Lost Pubs Project, Accessed (Website). SDV359977.