Name:The Forest Inn, Hexworthy

Summary

Originally built in the early to mid-19th century, the inn was almost completely destroyed by a fire in 1913. The rebuilt inn was completed in 1916. All traces of the original building have been removed. A favourite haunt of William Crossing, the famous Dartmoor guide and author.

• INN (Burnt down, XIX to XX - 1835 AD to 1913 AD (Between))
  • INN (Altered, XX to World War I - 1913 AD to 1916 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map at this location; 1085 on the Lydford Apportionment.

The Forest Inn is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 45-6 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Forest Inn was built in the mid-19th century is owned by the Duchy of Cornwall and was originally thatched (see photograph). Unfortunately in 1913 it was almost completely destroyed by a fire; only a small section of the building survived and this can be seen on the right of the new structure, which was completed in 1916 (see photograph). More recently the remainder of the original building was removed and the premises extended to today's size.
The Forest Inn was a favourite haunt of William Crossing who spent many a night here. Several interesting items of ironwork can be seen outside the inn, including a man-trap, which is said to have been placed outside the prison at Princetown.

The Forest Inn is depicted on the modern mapping.