Name:Kestor Inn, Manaton

Summary

The Kestor Inn dates to the early part of the 20th century and was built on behalf of the landlord of the Half Moon Inn, Manaton. It was intended to be a boarding house for farm labourers and other workers in the area but the landlord decided that Manaton did not require both establishments and closed down the Half Moon Inn, favouring the size and position of the Kestor. Building was extended around 1980.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• INN (Constructed, XIX to XX - 1900 AD to 1910 AD (Between))

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 58 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The Kestor Inn dates to the early part of the century and was built on behalf of the landlord of the Half Moon Inn, Manaton. It was intended to be a boarding house for farm labourers and other workers in the area but the landlord decided that Manaton did not require both establishments and closed down the Half Moon Inn, favouring the size and position of the Kestor. Building was extended around 1980.

The 'Kestor Inn' is depicted on the modern mapping.