Name:The Leaping Salmon Inn, Horrabridge

Summary

Originally two cottages dating from 1746, this inn was originally known as The New Inn until 1951 when it changed it's name to The Leaping Salmon. Closed towards the end of 2015 and a proposal was refused for conversion into a Co-operative store. Watching brief for an extension in 2018 found nothing of interest.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVIII - 1746 AD to 1746 AD (Between))
  • COACHING INN (Altered, XIX - 1850 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

The 'New Inn' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 63-4 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Originally two cottages dating from 1746, this inn was originally known as The New Inn until 1951 when it changed it's name to The Leaping Salmon. During 1945-46 it was known locally as 'The Starving Pig', a reference to the landlord's pigs. The inn consists of a split level open lounge and public bars complete with oak-beamed ceilings. In the public bar there is a large stone fireplace containing a wood-burning stove. The lounge has a small open stone fireplace and wood store set into the opposite wall. Until 1963 these rooms were separated by a wall dividing one of the original cottages from the other.

Depicted on the modern mapping as public house.

Wells, D., 2017, The Herald (Plymouth Herald news website), Accessed 20/01/2017 (Article in Serial). SDV360016.

31/10/2016 'Villagers win fight to stop Dartmoor pub near Plymouth being turned into a Co-op'. The Leaping Salmon at Horrabridge closed at the end of last year and a proposal was submitted to turn it into a Co-operative store. Dozens of local people objected to the plans which were refused by the Dartmoor National Park Planning Authority, partly based on issues relating to highway safety and noise issues.

Bampton, J., 2018, The Leaping Salmon Inn, Whitchurch Road, Horrabridge; construction of extension to the rear of the property and renovation of property (Report - Watching Brief). SDV361165.

Archaeological monitoring and recording was undertaken during groundworks for an extension. No significant archaeological features or deposits were identified.