Name:The White Thorn Inn, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Inn was built in the 1930s as a replacement for the old White Thorn Inn, just a few yards to the south-east (MDV49006). In 2016 inn was closed and the lease up for sale. Opened again Spetember 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• INN (Constructed, XX to World War II - 1930 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 141-142 (Monograph). SDV359976.

The original White Thorn Inn is now White Thorn Cottage, situated a few yards away on the opposite side of the car park. This replacement was built in the 1930s and retained it's original form until a few years ago when the ground floor underwent a complete refurbishment. The walls between the public bar and the ground floor bedroom and the lounge bar were removed to make the large open public bar / lounge seen today. There is now a restaurant upstairs. 'Flash' the Dartmoor pony owned by the landlord is occasionally allowed into the public bar during the summer months.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Comment about the White Thorn Inn, Shaugh Prior (Personal Comment). SDV360032.

According to various sources on the internet, this inn closed in 2016 and the lease is up for sale.

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Image dated August 2012 shows the inn but the mapping part of the site states it is currently closed.

The White Thorn Inn is depicted on the modern mapping.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Update on the White Thorn Inn, Shaugh Prior (Personal Comment). SDV360621.