Name:Broadgate, East Street, Braunton

Summary

Former manor house, now two dwellings. Fourteenth or fifteenth century fabric with interior alterations in 17th century. Partially rebuilt probably 19th century, and refenestrated 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43NE 12

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Slee, A. H., 1941, Braunton and its Manors, 197 (Article in Serial). SDV83677.

The manor house and home of the Gorges, at one time called the Hall, was Broadgate Farm, at the top of East Street. A part of the Gorges coat-of-arms can still be seen on one of the gables and what may have been a chapel is now one of the granaries.

Broadgate, Medieval Mansion.
1. Broadgate (Name centred at SS48853686).
2. An ancient residence with farmstead attached.
3. (SS48913686) A large stone house with heavy wooden beams exposed in the interior and a coat of ams in a bedroom bearing the date 1626. The exterior walls show signs of recent repair in which there are modern beams possibly replacing older ones, and the roof is modern. A dovecot in the loft of the building at the south east remains. There are no external architectural features to enable dating and the property is use as two dwellings.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 346 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Broadgate is an Elizabethan House, formerly a manor house called the Hall. Contains a plaster mantlepiece dated 1626. The south block is medieval with a fine roof of 14th century date.

Department of Environment, 1960, Barnstaple RD, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337219.

Former manor house, now two dwellings. Fourteenth or fifteenth century fabric to cross-wing with interior alterations 1626, according to plasterwork overmantle. Partially rebuilt probably 19th century, and refenestrated 20th century. Cross-wing is at upper end of 3-cell through passage plan, probably 16th century. Stone rubble with slate roof. West facade has had a right angled breeze-block extension added mid 20th century at lower end. A gabled right-angled stair turret was rebuilt in the 19th century near to upper end of hall. Between is an outshut with 20th century conservatory in front, the outshut now enclosing former lateral rubble and brick hall stack. See list for full details including interior features and roof construction. Other details: 12/83.

Exeter Museums Archaeological Field Unit, 1994, Braunton Great Field Management Study (Report - non-specific). SDV341059.

Braunton Gorges was the principal manor of Braunton. The manor house was at Broadgate in Church Street.