Name:Bowl Barrow near New Moor Cross

Summary

Bowl barrow on Easter Moor, to the west of New Moor Cross. Survives as a circular mound with two central circular depressions, possibly the results of antiquarian excavations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMOLLAND

• BOWL BARROW (Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visible on aerial photograph as upstanding mound, vegetation cover not different from rest of field.

Site visit 17th February 1958. Approximately 70 feet in diameter, 2 feet high.
Site visit 13th April 1970. A flat topped round barrow 0.7 metres high with no visible ditch. It is now under pasture in an area of re-claimed moorland.

Ministry of Works, 1959, Two Barrows on New Moor (Schedule Document). SDV343310.

On Easter New Moor. A large flat topped mound, 109 feet diameter, 3 feet 6 inches high - intact.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Barrows of North Devon, 124 (Article in Serial). SDV7849.

Site visit 21st April 1962. Marshy moor. Mound flat topped, with slight hollow centre, 30 paces diameter, height 3 feet.

Road Construction Unit, 1975, North Devon Link Road 2, 7176 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343300.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Stone Object (Worksheet). SDV343305.

Worked stone object found, close to south side of barrow to west of Jubilee Inn, during ploughing in early 1970s.

Eardley-Wilmot, H., 1982, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV343304.

Worked stone from this barrow (or possibly one of the others in the group) currently being studied.

Weston, S., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV343247.

Other details: Site visit 14th January 1983.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1999, Bowl Barrow 320 Metres East of New Moor Cross (Schedule Document). SDV343307.

Bowl barrow situated in a high upland location known as Easter New Moor overlooking the valley of a tributary to the River Yeo. The monument survives as a circular mound which measures 34.2 metres in diameter and is 0.7 metres high. The surrounding quarry ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived is preserved as a buried feature, which measures approximately 4 metres wide. There are two central circular depressions which may represent excavations, perhaps in antiquity. The western one is 4 metres in diameter and up to 0.3 metres deep. The eastern one is 5 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability plant growth.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable clipping.