Name:Medieval Village near the Chapel of St Anne, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Possible site of a medieval village. No remains were visible on available aerial photographs, and they may be buried. A substantial nearby cut feature created between the 1950s and 2001 has potentially impacted on any buried remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43SE 10
  • Pastscape: 33339

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Lysons, D. + Lysons, S., 1822, Magna Britannica (Monograph). SDV323771.

In the reign of Queen Elizabeth there was a village near the chapel of St. Anne.

Medieval Village (Possible site of)
1. Area centred SS46433284; reference to Lysons
2. The chapel of St Anne has been variously sited on Devon 12NE and Devon 12NW. Devon 12NE6 refers. No trace of any building in either area was found.

A curvilinear pond 55 by 15 metres in plan is visible as a substantial earthwork at SS4632732799.

Possible site of medieval village. In the reign of queen elizabeth there was a village near the chapel of st. Anne. No trace of any building in 1953.

Possible site of a medieval village, from a documentary reference of 1822 to a village near St Anne's Chapel in the reign of Elizabeth I. No remains visible in 1953, but given the records for the chapel and the medieval midden, there may be some remains covered by sand in this area.
Visited 2009. Nothing was visible in this area. The location given by the HER is within part of the Burrows known to have been actively used for training during World War II.

No evidence of a deserted settlement was observed on available aerial photographs,. However a large scrape, creating a substantial curvilinear water filled feature of circa 15 by 55 metres, appears to have been created in the vicinity before 2001. It is centred at SS4632732799 and invasive groundworks may have impacted on any buried remains in this location.